隱私政策

Hopant respects your legal rights of privacy when collecting, storing, using, processing, and transmitting personal data. We are legally required to comply with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region when collecting, holding, using and/or processing your personal data. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

Please read the following carefully to understand our policy and practices regarding how your personal data will be collected, treated, and processed. By providing your personal data to us, you are consenting to Us and the Site to collect, use, transfer, store, and process your personal data.

Information Collection and Use

The personal data that Hopant collects is used to provide and improve your shopping experience on our Site, to process your orders, and to provide you with marketing information about our products and/or services. Hopant will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. Hopant may collect and store personal information about a user when the user registers on the Site directly, registers or accesses the Site through products or services of third-party companies, makes a purchase on the Site, or contacts Us through the Site; the Site collects personal information about the user, including but not limited to your name, contact number, email, and address.

Hopant will receive and record your browser and server log information, including but not limited to your IP address and cookie information on the Site. Hopant may use third party services such as Google Analytics and collect information used to identify you including but not limited to your device name, operating system version, and other device and location information, as well as the time and date of Site usage.

Hopant, including the Site and blog of Hopant and affiliated companies, may use your name, phone number, address, and email address for sales and marketing purposes, and events organized by Hopant. If you wish to exclude your personal data from our direct marketing channels, please call us at +852 5260-7219.

Security

Hopant values your trust in providing Us with your personal data, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. However, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and Hopant cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Third Party Service Providers

Hopant may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons, and in which Services include, without limitation to processing orders, delivery and shipment, managing payment, website maintenance, sales and marketing.

To facilitate our Services;
To provide Services on our behalf;
To perform Service-related services;
To distribute product and/or Service related marketing material on our behalf; or
To assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties will have access to your personal data to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

Links to Third Party Sites

Our Site may contain links to other third party websites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by Hopant. Therefore, Hopant strongly advises you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. Hopant has no control over and assumes no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, terms, or practices of any third-party sites or services.